Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our company websites. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to request a quote, signing up to a newsletter or by sending us an email.

Taylor Topcoat is a division of Taylor Protective Coatings Ltd and Taylor Property Maintenance.

Our address is:

Taylor Topcoat

7/8 Curran Buildings

Curran Road

Cardiff

CF10 5NE

Telephone 02920 371959
Email hello@taylortopcoat.co.uk

What personal data we collect

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or a quotation from us, or you can send us an email. The Group’s websites collect personal data to provide these services to you.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide information; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters; apply for employment with us; or engage in business dealings with us.

What we do with your personal data

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data may include your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site and improve on what we do and how things are displayed. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number and other possible contact details you may include. 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with information and determine suitability for employment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England and Wales. The Group does not sell your data to third parties.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to us via hello@taylortopcoat.co.ukadvising that you do not wish to receive further information.

Will we disclose your data?

Personal data will only be disclosed with permission from you.

How long we keep your personal data

The Group keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept may be deleted. 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Group:

·      The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)

·      The right to access a copy of personal data that the Group holds about you

·      The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Group

·      The right to erasure of any personal data

·      The right to restrict processing

·      The right to data portability

·      The right to object

·      Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

 

The Group does not operate any automated decision making systems.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email hello@taylortopcoat.co.uk or write to us. Proof of your identity will be required for security purposes.

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us when you exercise your GDPR rights or Data Protection Act 2018 rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the ICO. 

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States and the transfer of the data to servers in the USA is governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google’s compliance with GDPR can be obtained from their website https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time.  If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact via the details at the top of this policy or the information provided on our websites' Contact page.

Thank you

  • White Instagram Icon
  • Facebook Clean

© 2019 Taylor Topcoat